Nichols College News

Students Awarded 2011 Academic Honors

Before family and friends, Nichols College students were awarded academic honors in Daniels Auditorium on Tuesday, April 12th. Recognizing award recipients and inductees were: Dr. Alan J. Reinhardt, Provost and Senior Vice President; Dr. Jeffry A. Halprin, Associate Dean of Liberal Arts; and Dr. Libba G. Moore, Associate Dean of Business.

Dr. Jeffrey A. Halprin welcomed guests. Congratulations to the following students:

 

EDWIN L. HUBBARD FACULTY SCHOLARSHIPS
Stephen W. Mack and Joseph M. Ferle
 
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARD
Daniel L. Vreeland
 
MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT AWARD 
Caroline R. Monroe
 
ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIPS 
Mass. Assoc. of Public Accountants - Stephen A. Carella
John F. Birch Memorial Scholarship - Stephen W. Mack
Class of '55 Prof. John Katori Endowed Scholarship - Nichole E. Champney
 
DANIEL L. VAN LEUVAN MEMEORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR EDUCATION 
Julie A.Wells
 
PROFESSOR KEITH CORKUM ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP IN ECONOMICS
David Jones and Eliot Wuhrmann
 
JAMES L. DUNBAR ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE MANAGEMENT 
Donald R. Bidwell, William D. Wolfburg, and Mandy N. Manopla
 
JAMES C. GAHAN IV ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP 
Katelynn M. Havener
 
ACADEMIC PEER TUTOR RECOGNITION
Donald R. Bidwell, Stephen A. Carella, William C. Crory, Crystal A. Dennison,
Kate M. Dyson, Amy J. Kent, Krystin A. Kerekes, Caroline R. Monroe, Julianne Proulx,
Jordan E. Rochford, Allison M. Souza, Ryan A. Vaillancourt
 
LIBRARY RESEARCH AWARD
Rebecca C. Smith
 
SENIOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SEMINAR PORTFOLIO AWARD RECIPIENTS
Justin J. Berrett, Krystin A. Kerekes, Maria Balabanova
 
FIRST-YEAR (PDS) TEACHING ASSISTANT AWARD
Robert J. Binnall
 
COMPREHENSIVE BUSINESS EXAM HONOREES
Christopher B. Alden
Matthew S. Andreoli
Martin R. Bergholdt
Pawel N. Bialik
Nichole L. Bowden
Brian M. Dorsey
Matthew P. Groehl
Megan L. Hunt
Travis W. Hutchins
Donald R. Jacobs
David J. Janjua
Michael J. Kelly
Krystin A. Kerekes
Benjamin H. King
Justine Lapierre
Jennifer L. Mayer
Steven J. McHugh
Lauren H. Metivier
Steven J. McHugh
Lauren H. Metivier
Matthew J. Nash
Justin R. Nelson
Conor L. Nunnally
Ryan M. Pandolfi
Tim D. Pollard
Kevin A.Quinn
James R. Rice
Michael A. Shell
Matthew G. Tretheway
Ryan A. Vaillancourt
Shawn M.Walles
Neli Alatanova
 

ACADEMIC HONOR SOCIETIES

 
PHI ALPHA THETA
Robert J. Binnall
Bradford S. Johnston
Amanda L. Judycki
Andrew R. McCluskey
Timothy E. Messier
Savannah L. Tracey
 
 
OMICRON DELTA EPSILON
Christopher B. Alden
John M. Beres
Justin James Berrett
Joshua Douglas Clark
David Jones
Matthew J. Nash
Ryan A. Vaillancourt
 
 
ZETA ALPHA PHI
Chris Barchard
Justin P. Berke 
Alistair Black
Cynthia L. Brown
Nicole Champney 
Alexandra Cifone
Kyle D. Cross
Steven M. Delanhanty
Crystal A. Dennison
Joseph Ferle
Henry Gonzalez
Daniel R. Greiner
Zachary A. Kohn
Nicholas Kokich
Oliver Koppany
Stephanie Lee
Tara Lopriore
Donna Maass
Stephen Wesley Mack
Joseph A. Maple
Kyle K. Mascilak
Chelsey Lynn Miller
Krista L. Parmentier
Paul Z. Quinn
Fae Risio
Taylor W. Ross
Darcy L. Russell
Allison M. Souza
Matt Sullivan
Robert W. Tetrault, Jr.
Erica R. Tolman
Sarah Tower
Amie Tworzydlo
Brendan J. Urban
Kelly J. Vaillancourt
Kellsey M. VanWingerden
Emily Widdison
 
DELTA MU DELTA
DELTA MU DELTA SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS 
Jordan E. Rochford and Amie Elizabeth Tworzydlo
Barrett Alston*
Thomas T. Anderson
Amber Lynn Aubin
Edward Baia, Jr.
John Thomas Barley
Susan A. Beauregard*
Donald Bidwell
Sara L. Bissonnette*
Daniel Blodgett
Dee Anne M. Bouffard
Melissa Card
Stephen Anthony Carella
Devin Cassinelli
Sharon L. Collins
Kimberly Cummings
Timothy J. Corcoran, Jr.
William Crory
Kyle D. Cross
Patrick D. Crowley*
Philip Daravingas
Thomas A. Devine*
Bonnie Joy Dewkett*
Kaitlyn DeBuono
Derek James Donahue*
Paula L.Downer
David H. Drucker
Joseph Michael Dunn
Kate Dyson
Jason Evans
Anthony Fierro
Mary Kate Frodema
Jericho J. Gibbons*
Lawrence D. Gladding
Tracy Glover*
Amy Griswold*
Jill M. Harter*
Paul Holyoak*
David J. Janjua
Megan Johnson
Gregory Joseph Kane
Zachary A. Kohn
Sara J. Kelly
Mark R. Lanoue*
Jonathan R. Lavallee
Tara Lopriore
Nora G. Luquer*
Alison J. MacLeod
Mandy Manopla
Andrew R. McCluskey
Lindsey McKellick
Michael J. McLean*
Chelsey Lynn Miller
Christine A. Millett
Monique C. Normandin
Michele Oliveira
Kristen M. Paquette
Krista L. Parmentier
Marlene A. Proulx
Dawn M. Pysell
Paul David Raffa*
Jordan E. Rochford
Fernando Rua
Robert Russo, Jr.
Daniel N. Saucier
Justin R. Savoie
Olga Skrodzka*
Hanna E. Tardif
Amie Elizabeth Tworzydlo
Kellsey VanWingerden
Jonathan A. Villaire*
Justin A. Winward
William D. Wescott
Eliot Wuhrmann
Emily Diane Yourie
* Master's Inductees
 
 
MU KAPPA TAU
Kristin Aldridge
Alexa Boucher
Christine Bulikowski
Noelle Duncanson
Mackenzie Walsh
Brittany Witkus